Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] performance of the rental agreement by the landlord and if  

                 the  tenant  elects, maintain  an  action  for  possession of  the  

                 dwelling unit against the landlord and any person wrongfully  

                 in possession and recover the damages sustained.  

  

AS 34.03.170(b) further provides that "an aggrieved tenant" may recover "one and one- 



half times the actual damages" if "a person's failure to deliver possession is wilful and  



not in good faith."  Second, AS 34.03.090(a) provides that "[a]t the commencement of  



the term the landlord shall deliver possession of the premises to the tenant in compliance  



with the rental agreement and AS 34.03.100."  Third, AS 34.03.100 enumerates the  



landlord's obligation to "maintain fit premises."  Reading these three statutes together,  



whether a tenant may recover for a landlord's failure to deliver possession thus depends