Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] with written notice and no opportunity for landlord to cure) .  

         66      925 N.W.2d 304, 315 (Neb. 2019).  



         67      Id. at 316.  



         68      Nebraska's   version   of   URLTA   closely   parallels   Alaska's   version.   

Compare Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1418 (providing that "[a]t the commencement of the term  

the landlord shall deliver possession of the premises to the tenant in compliance with  

the rental agreement" and habitability requirements),  and  Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1426  

(providing that if landlord "fails to deliver possession of the dwelling unit to the tenant  

as provided in section 76-1418, rent abates until possession is delivered and the tenant  

shall" terminate the rental agreement upon notice or demand performance and recover  

damages), with AS 34.03.090, and AS 34.03.170.  



                                                    -27-                                                7688