Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] under AS 34.03.170.  We also review the basis for these awards.  



                1.      It  was  legal  error  to  allow  double  recovery  of  diminution  in  

                        value and award damages for moving expenses.  



                Dinh argues that the superior court erred by allowing double recovery of  



$8,800 in diminution-in-value damages.  We agree.  



                As  we  have  explained  above,  Clayton  and  Raines  succeeded  on  their  



habitability  counterclaim  under  AS 34.03.190.    Therefore,  it  was  not  error  to  credit  



$8,800 toward their unpaid rent "to reflect the diminution in value of the dwelling unit  



during  the  period  of  noncompliance."    The  court  found  that  the  "leasehold  was  



diminished by the $8,800 that is owed in past rent."  But the court also awarded damages  



totaling  $15,486.58 for "URLTA violations," which included the sum of the damages