Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 7 

persons in their position would have felt compelled to resign."   



                 "To prevail on a wrongful termination claim 'an employee must prove:   



(1) that the employee was discharged by [his or her] employer and (2) that the employer  



breached   a   contract   or   committed   a   tort   in   connection   with   the   employee's  



                                                                                                               

         4       See AS 39.90.100(a) (prohibiting employer not only from discharging, but  

also  from  threatening  or  discriminating  against  protected  employee  "regarding  the  

employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment").  

         5       Okpik  v.  City  of  Barrow,  230  P.3d  672,  678  (Alaska  2010)  (quoting  

Hammond v. State, Dep't of Transp. & Pub. Facilities , 107 P.3d 871, 873 n.5 (Alaska  

2005)).  

         6       See City of Fairbanks v. Rice, 20 P.3d 1097, 1102 (Alaska 2000).