Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] OCS had made to reunify the family.   She testified that the Tribe would support the  



children's return if the parents worked with OCS and treatment providers to address the  



issues that endangered the children.  The tribal representative testified that because the  



parents had not made the  necessary progress, the Tribe supported the foster parents'  



plan to adopt the children.  The child welfare expert testified that, based upon her review  



                                   

        9        See  25 U.S.C. § 1912(f) (requiring qualified expert witness testimony);  

25 C.F.R. § 23.122(a) (2023) ("A qualified expert witness must be qualified to testify  

regarding whether the child 's continued custody by the parent . . . is likely to result in  

serious emotional or physical damage to the child. . . . A person may be designated by  

the Indian child's Tribe as being qualified to testify to the prevailing social and cultural  

standards of the Indian child's Tribe.").  



                                                    -10-                                                7676  


----------------------- Page 11-----------------------

of records from OCS and treatment providers, returning the children to either parent