Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] that  would  allow  the  Court  to  alter  the  statutorily-mandated  burden  of  proof  or  the  



                                                              41 

causation requirement set forth in AS 09.55.540."                   



                 We agree with the superior court's decision in this case.  First, allowing  



recovery for a loss of chance under the "substantial factor" approach  is inconsistent  



with the express language of Alaska's statutes intended to govern the basic aspects of  



medical malpractice actions and recovery.  Under AS 09.55.540, a plaintiff must prove  



by  a  preponderance  of  the  evidence  that  "as  a  proximate  result   of  [the]  lack  of  



knowledge or skill or the failure to exercise [the required] degree of care, the plaintiff  

suffered  injuries  that  would  not  otherwise  have  been  incurred."42    This  statutory  



formula encompasses both prongs of legal causation as we have explained it in the past:   



both proximate or "legal policy" cause (which focuses on  "whether the conduct has