Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] The police  transported   Sergio   



to   a  hospital   emergency   department  and   an  officer   filed  a  petition   for   Sergio's   



                                                        2  

emergency    detention    and    evaluation.       The   superior    court    authorized    Sergio's   



                                                                                                                            



          1  

                   We use a pseudonym to protect Sergio's privacy.   



         2  

                   See  AS 47.30.705(a) (permitting, among   others, peace   officer   "who  has   

probable cause to  believe that  a person  is gravely disabled or  is suffering  from  mental   

illness and  is likely  to  cause serious harm  to  self  or  others . . . [to]  cause the person  to   

be taken into   custody   .  .  . and   delivered   to   the nearest   . . . evaluation   facility" under   

certain  circumstances);  AS 47.30.710 (requiring  mental h                      ealth  professional  to  perform   

emergency  examination  within  24  hours of  respondent's detention  under AS 47.30.705