Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] illness and  is likely  to  cause serious harm  to  self  or  others . . . [to]  cause the person  to   

be taken into   custody   .  .  . and   delivered   to   the nearest   . . . evaluation   facility" under   

certain  circumstances);  AS 47.30.710 (requiring  mental h                      ealth  professional  to  perform   

emergency  examination  within  24  hours of  respondent's detention  under AS 47.30.705   

and   to   apply   for   ex   parte   order   authorizing   hospitalization   for   evaluation   under   

AS  47.30.700  if one has not yet been obtained); AS 47.30.700 (permitting  any  adult  to   

petition  for  ex  parte  order for  mental  health  evaluation  of  individual  who  is "reasonably   

believed  to  present  a likelihood  of  serious harm  to  self  or  others or  is gravely  disabled   

as a result  of  mental  illness");  see  also  In  re  Hospitalization  of  Gabriel  C., 324  P.3d  835,   

837   (Alaska 2014)   ("After a person   is detained by   a police   officer   and  brought  to   an   

evaluation   facility,  a  physician   and   a  mental   health   professional   must   conduct   an