Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] gravely disabled  or is suffering from mental illness and  is likely to  cause  serious harm  

to  self  or  others"  may  take  that  person  into  protective  custody,  transport  the  person  to  an  

appropriate         evaluation        facility,      and     apply      for    a    mental       health      examination.   

AS 47.30.705(a).  In such a  case,  any  likely  harm  to  self  or  others  must  be  "of such an  

immediate  nature"  that  safety  concerns  prevent initiating involuntary  commitment  via  

a  superior  court  petition  under  AS  47.30.700.   See  id.   



          4         See In re Mabel B. 485 P.3d at 1019-20; AS 47.30.705.  

                                                                                       



          5         AS 47.30.715 (requiring evaluation facility to "accept the order and the  

                                                                                                                            

respondent  for  an  evaluation  period  not  to  exceed  72  hours");  AS  47.30.805(a)(1)  

                                                                                                         

(excluding weekends and holidays from 72-hour computation); In re Hospitalization of