Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] reasonable  belief  that  a  person  "present[s]  a  likelihood  of  serious  harm  to  self  or  others  

or  is  gravely  disabled  as  a  result  of  mental  illness."   Id.  at  1019  (quoting  AS  47.30.700).   

If the court  then  finds  probable  cause  to support that reasonable belief, it may issue an  

ex   parte   order   and   direct   a   peace   officer   to   transport   the   person   "to   the   nearest  

appropriate         facility     for    emergency          examination          or    treatment."       Id.        (quoting  

AS   47.30.700(a)).     Alternatively,   an   involuntary   commitment   may   begin   with   an  

emergency  detention  for  evaluation.   Id.  at   1019-20;  AS  47.30.705.   A  peace  officer  or  

certain   licensed  health  professionals  with   "probable   cause  to  believe  that a  person   is  

gravely disabled  or is suffering from mental illness and  is likely to  cause  serious harm  

to  self  or  others"  may  take  that  person  into  protective  custody,  transport  the  person  to  an  

appropriate         evaluation        facility,      and     apply      for    a    mental       health      examination.   

AS 47.30.705(a).