Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 37       Id.   



          38       Id.  (quoting  Marathon  Oil  Co.  v.  State,  Dep't  of  Nat.  Res.,  254  P.3d  1078,  



 1082  (Alaska  2011)).    



          39       Mat-Su   Valley  Med.  Ctr.,  LLC  v.  Bolinder,  427  P.3d  754,  762-63  (Alaska  



2018) (quoting  State v. Ketchikan  Gateway  Borough,  366  P.3d  86, 90 (Alaska 2016)).   



          40       Ketchikan Gateway Borough, 366 P.3d at 90.  

                                                                                       



          41       AS  15.25.100(c) provides:  

                                                            



                    Except [when the candidate is a gubernatorial or lieutenant  

                                                                                            

                    gubernatorial  candidate],  if  a  candidate  nominated  at  the  

                                                                                                      

                   primary        election       dies,     withdraws,         resigns,       becomes  

                                                                                            

                    disqualified from holding office for which the candidate is  

                                                                                                        

                   nominated,  or  is  certified  as  being  incapacitated  in  the  

                                                                                                     

                                                                                                          (continued...)