Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] It  does  not  mandate  a  rejection  of  



an  agency's  interpretation  that  shows  inconsistencies  over  time  or  across  similar  statutes  



or  regulations.  



                    Though   the   parties   did   not   raise   the   issue   of   Dr.   Gross's   name   being  



removed   from   the   special   general   election   ballot,   we   are   troubled   by   the   Division's  



apparent  failure  to  abide  by  the  statute  and  its  own  regulations  in  this  regard.   Under  our  



interpretation  of  AS  15.25.100,  unless  a  candidate  withdraws  "after  the  primary  election  



and  64  or  more  days  before  the  general  election,"  the  Division  "shall  place  on  the  general  



election  ballot  only  the  names  of  the  four  candidates  receiving  the  greatest n                         umber  of  

                             75   This language makes clear that, had the Division strictly followed