Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 4            See   Alaska R. Prof. Conduct 1.2(a) and comment (describing lawyer's                                                   



general obligation to consult with client); Alaska R. Prof. Conduct 1.14 and comment                                                            

(describing lawyer's duties to clients with impaired capacity).                                                      



             5           See AS 47.30.839(d) (providing for court appointment of visitor "to assist  

                                                                                                                                                        

the court in investigating the issue of whether the patient has the capacity to give or  

                                                                                                                                                              

withhold informed consent to the administration of psychotropic medication.").  

                                                                                                                           



                                                                              -4-                                                                       7642