Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] McDonald   nonetheless   contends   that   his   lawsuit   is   not   about   being  



"unlawfully   held   in   custody   or   other   restraint"   but   rather   is   about   conditions   of  



incarceration and thus properly brought as a civil lawsuit.                                                                                                                                                               He cites AS 09.19.100-.200,                     



governing prisoner and correctional facility litigation against the State, and he notes that                                                                                                                                                                                                                             



AS 09.19.100(1) defines "litigation against the [S]tate" to mean an action involving the                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   



 State and "related to a person's status or treatment as a prisoner . . . or to an alleged                                                                                                                                                                                                                



violation of the person's constitutional rights."                                                                                                                                     McDonald asserts that "purposefully