Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 1.	         Do McDonald's claims raise issues that could be brought in a  

                                                                                                           

                                     post-conviction relief proceeding?  



                                                                                                                                     

                           DOC  asserts  that  McDonald's  claims  fall  under  AS  12.72.010(5),  



                                                                                                                                                  

providing: "A person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime may institute  



                                                                                                                                                             

a proceeding for post-conviction relief if the person claims . . . that . . . the person is  



                                                                                                                                                     

otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint . . . ."  DOC argues that "[t]he  



                                                        

proper procedural vehicle for alleging an unlawful denial of discretionary parole is by