Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 41              42  U.S.C.  §  673(a)(1)(A)-(B)  (requiring  states  to  enter  into  adoption  

                                                                                                                                                                                 

assistance agreements providing for payments with certain children's adoptive parents);  

                                                                                                                                                                                   

id. § 675a(a)(2)(B) (requiring states to implement procedures to ensure that courts at  

                                                                                                                                                                                                  

permanency hearings "[m]ake a judicial determination explaining why . . . another  

                                                                                                                                                                               

planned permanent living arrangement is the best permanency plan for the child and  

                                                                                                                                                                                             

provide compelling reasons why [other arrangements] continue[] to not be in the best  

                                                                                                                                                                                             

interests of the child").  

                                    



               42              "The doctrine of parens patriae  allows a [tribe] to bring suit to protect its