Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 24         Id.  §  23.109(c).  



            25         Id.  §  23.109(c)(2).  



                                                                         -11-                                                                    7628
  


----------------------- Page 12-----------------------

applicable because Trent "is eligible for membership in [Chignik Lagoon] and is a                                                                                                                        



member of [Wales]." The court next found that section 23.109(b) was also inapplicable,                                                                                         



reasoning that although "the regulations state deference                                                                            should  be given to the Tribe in                                    



which the Indian child is already a member," "should" is not a mandatory phrase and                                                                                                                 



thus not determinative.