Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] court.  



                                                                                                                       

          A.	       The  Superior  Court  Did  Not  Err  By  Deferring  To  The  Tribes'  

                                                                    

                    Membership And Eligibility Determinations.  



                                                                                                                           

                    A  federal  regulation,  25  C.F.R.  §  23.108,  defines  who  decides  tribal  



                     

membership u                  

                      nder ICWA:  



                                                                                                              

                    (a) The Indian Tribe of which  it is believed  the  child is  a  

                                                                                                          

                    member  (or  eligible  for  membership  and  of  which  the  

                                                                                                        

                    biological parent is a member) determines whether the child  

                                                                                                           

                    is a member of the Tribe, or whether the child is eligible for  

                                                                                                        

                    membership in the Tribe and a biological parent of the child  

                                                                                                            

                    is a member of the Tribe, except as otherwise provided by  

                                                

                    Federal or Tribal law.  



                                                                                                             

                    (b)  The  determination  by  a  Tribe  of  whether  a  child  is  a  

                                                                                                            

                    member,  whether  a  child  is  eligible  for  membership,  or  

                                                                                                           

                    whether a biological parent is a member, is solely within the  

                                                                                                 

                    jurisdiction and authority  of the Tribe, except as otherwise  

                                                                                                           

                    provided by Federal or Tribal law.  The State court may not  

                                                                                                   

                    substitute        its   own       determination   regarding                 a   child's  

                                                                                             

                    membership in a Tribe, a child's eligibility for membership  

                                                                                    

                    in a Tribe, or a parent's membership in a Tribe.  



                                                                                                                              

                    The superior court concluded that Trent is both a member of Wales and