Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 3  

superior court applied AS 25.20.065(a), as modified by our decision in                                                                                                                                                                                                         Ross v. Bauman                                                     .   



This  statute  authorizes  a  grandparent  to  petition  the  superior  court  for  an  order  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           



establishing reasonable rights of visitation between the grandparent and child if: "(1) the  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       



grandparent has established or attempted to establish ongoing personal contact with the  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      



child; and (2) visitation by the grandparent is in the child's best interest." Ross held that,