Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] granting visitation rights to grandparents.                                                                         



                                                    In deciding whether to grant the Monegans' motion to modify the Husbys'                                                                                                                                                                                       



visitation,   the   superior  court   applied   AS   25.20.065(a),   under   which   "a   child's  



grandparent may petition the superior court for an order establishing reasonable rights                            



of visitation" if the grandparent "has established or attempted                                                                                                                                                                                                  to  establish ongoing   



personal contact with the child" and visitation "is in the child's best interest."                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              The