Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] granting visitation rights to a grandparent, the grandparent will necessarily already have  

                                                                                                                                                     



established ongoing personal contact with the child.  It does not make sense to apply  

                                                                                                                                              



AS 25.20.065(a) to motions to modify visitation when one part of the two-part test is  

                                                                                                                                                          



superfluous in that context.  

                                                    



                        By contrast, AS 25.20.110(a) broadly allows a court to modify "[a]n award  

                                                                                                                                                  



of custody of a child or visitation with the child . . . if the court determines that a change  

                                                                                                                                                



in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the  

                                                                                                                                                       



best interests of the child."  Although this statute does not mention grandparents and