Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] inapposite  because  there,  unlike  here,  a  party  never  needs  to  show  a  change  of  

                                                                                                                                                                             



circumstances to modify visitation, whether by parents or grandparents.  Oregon does  

                                                                                                                                                                         



              17           AS 25.20.110(a) ("If a parent opposes the modification of the award of                                                                             



custody or visitation with the child and the modification is granted, the court shall enter                                                                             

on the record its reasons for the modification.").                 



              18           McAlpine v. Pacarro, 262 P.3d 622, 626 (Alaska 2011) (quoting Peterson