Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] The City argued that it owed Sulzbach no independent duty (i.e., the City was not  



                                                                                                                                                   

negligent) and that it was not vicariously liable for Ferrick's negligence.  Ferrick, self- 



            1           Although both Sulzbach and her husband are parties to the litigation, we                                                      



refer to Sulzbach individually because her husband's claim arises from her injuries.                                                    



            2           See AS 09.17.080(a) (requiring apportionment of fault and damages "[i]n  

                                                                                                                                                   

 all actions involving fault of more than one person, including third-party defendants and  

                                                                                                                                                     

persons who have settled or otherwise been released" unless parties agree otherwise).  

                                                                                                                                      



            3           See Alaska R. Civ. P. 56(c) (stating summary judgment is appropriate when