Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] not pose a threat of harm to the public if released on parole; and (4) release of the  

                                                                                                                                                                                               

prisoner   on   parole   would   not   diminish   the   seriousness   of   the   crime"),   with  

                                                                                                                                                                                         

AS 33.30.065(b) (authorizing DOC to consider, in deciding whether to release prisoner  

                                                                                                                                                                                    

on electronic monitoring, "safeguards to the public"; "the prospects for the prisoner's  

                                                                                                                                                                                                   

rehabilitation"; "the nature and circumstances of the offense for which the prisoner was  

                                                                                                                                                                                                  

sentenced or for which the prisoner is serving a period of temporary commitment"; "the  

                                                                                                                                                                                               

needs of the prisoner"; "the record of convictions of the prisoner"; and "the use of drugs