Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 201998-02-23%2013:07:00. The staffer added that "[t]he whole statement is somewhat  

                                                                                                                                                  

superfluous, when you really get down to the legal dynamics of it."  Id. at 368.  In any  

                                                                                                                                              

event, DOC does not argue that this proviso in AS 33.30.065(c) precludes us from ruling  

                                                                                                                                                        

that removal from electronic monitoring implicates fundamental constitutional rights.  



            55         AS 33.30.901 defines furlough as "an authorized leave of absence from  

                                                                                                                                                

actual confinement for a designated purpose and period of time."  

                                                                                                        



            56         AS 33.30.101(a).  

                                                        



            57         AS 33.30.065(b)(2).