Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] monitoring  and  discretionary  parole  involve  comparable  considerations.                                                                                                          Compare  

                                                                                                                                                                                               

AS 33.16.100(a) (authorizing Parole Board to consider, in deciding whether to grant  

                                                                                                                                                                                          

discretionary parole, whether "(1) the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without  

                                                                                                                                                                            

violating any laws or conditions imposed by the board; (2) the prisoner's rehabilitation  

                                                                                                                                                                                                   

and reintegration into society will be furthered by release on parole; (3) the prisoner will  

                                                                                                                                                                                                    

not pose a threat of harm to the public if released on parole; and (4) release of the  

                                                                                                                                                                                               

prisoner   on   parole   would   not   diminish   the   seriousness   of   the   crime"),   with  

                                                                                                                                                                                         

AS 33.30.065(b) (authorizing DOC to consider, in deciding whether to release prisoner