Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] corporations  must  be  included  on  the  combined  return,  another  statute  applies  to  

                                                                                                                                        

calculate income attributable to Alaska.9                            The apportionment formula statute is not at  

                                                                                                                                          



issue in this case.  Nabors challenges only AS 43.20.145(a)(5).  

                                                                            



           7          AS  43.20.145(a).  



           8          AS  43.20.145(a)(5).  



           9          See  AS  43.20.142  ("A  taxpayer  who  has  income  from  business  activity  that  



is  taxable  both  inside  and  outside  the  state  or  income  from  other  sources  both  inside  and  

outside   the   state   shall   allocate   and   apportion   net  income   as   provided   in   AS   43.19  

(Multistate  Tax  Compact),  or  as  provided  by  this  chapter.").  



                                                                    -5-                                                             7609
  


----------------------- Page 6-----------------------

IV.          STANDARD OF REVIEW