Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 11               907 P.2d 29, 38 (Alaska App. 1995).                                           



                 12               AS 12.55.005 declares the sentencing statutes' legislative purpose and lists                                                                                                     



the  Chaney  factors, following                                              State v. Chaney                         , 477 P.2d 441, 444 (Alaska 1970).                                        



                 13               See AS12.55.005(2) (identifying "theprior historyofthedefendant and the  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

likelihood of rehabilitation" as factor for consideration in sentencing).  

                                                                                                                                                    



                                                                                                           -9-                                                                                                  7606
  


----------------------- Page 10-----------------------

                   14  

treatment.             Considering "the circumstances of the offense and the extent to which the                                                           



                                                                                                                             15  

offense harmed the victim or endangered the public safety or order,"                                                                              

                                                                                                                                the court referred