Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] community condemnation here today, appropriately so," and that "[t]he community and  

                                                                                                                                                           



people are right when they say this just has to stop."  The court said that "[c]ommunity  

                                                                                                                                       



             14          See  AS 12.55.005(3) (identifying "the need to confine the defendant to                                                             



prevent further harm to the public" as factor for consideration in sentencing).                                          



             15          See AS 12.55.005(4).  

                                        



             16          See AS 12.55.005(5) (identifying "the effect of the sentence to be imposed  

                                                                                                                                                  

in deterring the defendant or other members of society from future criminal conduct" as  

                                                                                                                                                             

factor for consideration in sentencing).  

                                                  



             17          See AS 12.55.005(6) (identifying "the effect of the sentence to be imposed  

                                                                                                                                                  

as a community condemnation of the criminal act and as a reaffirmation of societal  

                                                                                                                                                  

norms").  



                                                                            -10-                                                                       7606
  


----------------------- Page 11-----------------------