Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] LLCs make to their members, either during the life of the LLC (interim distributions)8  

                                    



            3           (...continued)
  



liability  safeguards  of  a  corporation").
   



            4          Briggett,  supra  note   1,  at  287-91  (discussing  reverse  veil  piercing).   



            5          AS   10.50.155(a)  (outlining  LLC  membership  requirements).   



            6          Briggett,  supra  note   1,  at 2               97;  AS   10.50.380  ("This  section  provides  the  



exclusive  remedy  that  a  judgment  creditor  of  a  member  or  a  member's  assignee  may  use  

to   satisfy   a   judgment   out   of   the   judgment   debtor's   interest   in   the   limited   liability  

company.").   The  legislature  has  clarified  that  a  charging  order  is  a  creditor's  exclusive  

remedy  in  law  or  equity.   AS  10.50.380(c);  ch.  45,  §4,  SLA  2013  (enacting  amendments  

to  AS   10.50.380(c)  to  address  equitable  remedies).   Commentary  on  AS   10.50.380(c)