Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] assets  of  a  limited  liability  company  to  the  company's  members,"  excluding  final  

                                                                                                                                 

distributions);  AS  10.50.295  (governing  interim distributions  under  LLC operating  

                                                                                                                                 

agreement);  AS  10.50.300  (governing  interim  distributions  without  LLC  operating  

                                                                                                                                      

agreement); cf. AS 10.06.990(17) (defining "distribution to its shareholders" in Alaska  

                                                                                                                                

Corporations Code as "the transfer of cash or property by a corporation or its subsidiary  

                                                                                                                                

to its shareholders without consideration, whether by way of dividend or otherwise,  

                                                                                                                                       

except a dividend in shares of the corporation, or the purchase or redemption of its shares  

                    

for cash or property").  



           9          AS 10.50.425  (governing distribution of assets during  dissolution  and