Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] statutes do not.   Compare AS 12.25.070 (limiting an arresting officer  or  person to  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

 "necessary and proper" force (emphasis added)), and AS 11.81.430 (limiting parents to  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

 "reasonable and appropriate nondeadly force" (emphasis added)), with AS 11.81.335  

                                                                                                                                                                                                        

 (permitting the use of deadly force "when and to the extent the person reasonably  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                

 believes the use of deadly force is necessary").