Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] distinguish between different degrees of deadly force.                                                                                        We hold that it does not.                               



                                   Alaska's law of self-defense is contained in a pair of interlocking statutes.                                                                                                                    



The first, AS 11.81.330, sets out the general principles authorizing the use of nondeadly                                                                                                             



force:   "A person is justified in using nondeadly force upon another                                                                                                                 when and to the                    



extent the person reasonably believes it is necessary for self-defense against what the                                                                                                                                  



person reasonably believes to be the use of unlawful force by the other person," unless                                                                                                                          

                                                                               50       Alaska Statute 11.81.335(a) provides for the use of