Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] retroactively assess his use of force.   Alaska has codified the common law of self- 



                                                                                                                                            

defense.  The use of nondeadly force is governed by AS 11.81.330.  When a defendant  



                                                                                                                                                         

uses deadly force as defined in AS 11.81.900(b)(16), the defendant must show that the  



                                                                                                     29  

                                                                                                                                                        

additional requirements of AS 11.81.335 are satisfied.                                                      A person is entitled to use  



                                                                                                                                                        

deadly force in self-defense if nondeadly force is justified under AS 11.81.330 and the  



                                                                                                                                                 

person "reasonably believes the use of deadly force is necessary for self-defense against  



                                                                                                                                                   30