Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] services would have been futile or would not remedy the parental deficiencies within the  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                     



                 45               See  25 C.F.R. § 23.120 (2021) (requiring only that a court ascertain that                                                                                                       



active efforts have been made "[p]rior to ordering an involuntary foster-care placement                                                                                                            

or termination of parental rights").                               



                 46               BIA G            UIDELINES,  supra  note 28, at 43.                                        



                 47               489 P.3d 631, 635 (Wash. 2021).