Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] $2,190.98 is $1,752.78.                                                                                  But the parties' analyses then diverge.                                                                                                



                                                           Roberge   contends   that   the   next   step   is   multiplying   $1,752.78   by   the  



applicable COLA, and he quotes AS 23.30.175(b)(1)'s plain language that requires                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      



"multiplyingtherecipient's                                                                                              weeklycompensation ratecalculatedunder AS. . . 23.30.185                                                                                                                                                         



 . . . by the ratio of the cost of living of the area in which the recipient resides to the cost                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          



of living in this state."                                                                         The parties agree Roberge's COLA is 72.04% for 2017 through