Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] reflects careful consideration of each government branch's role in managing Alaska's  

                                                                                                                                                                                          



                22              Alaska Const. art. VIII, § 16 ("No person shall be involuntarily divested of                                                                                              



his right to the use of waters, his interests in lands, or improvements affecting either,                                                                                                      

except   for   a   superior   beneficial   use   or   public   purpose   and   then   only   with   just  

compensation and by operation of law.");                                                           see Alaska Riverways, Inc.                                     , 232 P.3d at 1213-