Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 20        Id.  §  13 (regarding  water  rights),  §  14 (regarding  access  to  navigable  

                                                                                                                           

waters); see Tulkisarmute Native Cmty. Council v. Heinze, 898 P.2d 935, 940-41 (Alaska  

                                                                                                                               

1995) (acknowledging article VIII,  section  13 constitutionalizes water  appropriation  

                                                                                                                     

doctrine).  



           21        Alaska Const. art. VIII, § 15 ("No exclusive right or special privilege of  

                                                                                                                                       

fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State. This section does  

                                                                                                                                    

not restrict the power of the State to limit entry into any fishery for purposes of resource  

                                                                                                                             

conservation, to prevent economic distress among fisherman and those dependent upon  

                                                                                                                                   

them for a livelihood and to promote the efficient development of aquaculture in the  

                                                                                                                                     

State."); see McDowell v. State, 785 P.2d 1, 5-10 (Alaska 1989) ("[S]ection 15 . . . was