Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] ----------------------- Page 7-----------------------

practicality, and common sense, taking into account the plain meaning and purpose of  

the law as well as the intent of the drafters."10  



IV.       DISCUSSION  



                   Schlumberger Technology argues that under the Internal Revenue Code,  



                                                                                              

domestic corporations are taxed on their worldwide income, but entitled to claim a tax  

credit against their United States income tax liability for taxes paid to foreign countries.11  



                                                           

Foreign corporations, on the other hand, are taxed differently.  Under Internal Revenue  



Code § 882, foreign corporations like Schlumberger Limited are taxed only on their  



                                                                                                   

"taxable income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business  



                                     12  

                                                                                                        

within the United States."              Schlumberger Technology argues that since ANITA has no