Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 96  

not need to have some ownership interest in the residence.                                    Other  passages in the  



          95        When interpreting an ambiguous regulation, we give it an interpretation that  



avoids  putting  the  regulation  into  conflict  with  its  enabling  statute.    See  State  v.  

                                               

Anderson ,  749  P.2d  1342,  1343S44  (Alaska  1988)  (quoting  AS  44.62.030)  ("[N]o  

regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent with the statute and reasonably  

                                                          

necessary to carry out the purpose of the statute."); see also Wilber v. State, Commercial  

Fisheries Entry Comm'n , 187 P.3d 460, 464 (Alaska 2008) (reviewing regulations to  

determine whether they conflict with statutory or constitutional provisions); see also  

Progressive Ins. Co. v.