Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] interpretation);  AS 29.45.030(f) (providing in part that "[t]o be eligible for [the senior  

                                                                                     

citizen or disabled veteran] exemption . . . the municipality may by ordinance require that  

                                                            

an individual also meet requirements under one of the following paragraphs: (1) the  

                      

individual shall be eligible for a permanent fund dividend . . . ."); AS 29.45.040(a)  

(providing for a "tax equivalency payment" to a resident who "is eligible" if the resident  

                                                                                                                  

is at least 65 years old or a disabled veteran or at least 60 years old and the widow or  

                                                                                         

widower  "of  a  person  who  was  eligible  for  payment  under  (1)  or  (2)  .  .  .  .");  

                                              

AS  29.45.040(b)S(d)  (using  "eligible"  in  a  way  that  implies  it  refers  to  the  direct  

beneficiaries of the exemption); AS 29.45.052(b) (requiring an individual applying for