Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] -9-                                               6542 

----------------------- Page 10-----------------------

Second, § 1911(b) provides that state courts must transfer foster care placement and 

parental     right  termination     proceedings     involving    Indian   children    not  residing    or 

domiciled   within   Indian   country   to   tribal   courts   upon   petition,   except   in   specific 
circumstances.22 

                ICWA § 1918(a) provides that "[a]ny Indian tribe which became subject to 

[s]tate jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of . . . any . . . [f]ederal law, may reassume 
jurisdiction over child custody proceedings."23           To reassume jurisdiction, a tribe must 

petition    the  Secretary    of  the   Interior  and   provide    a  suitable   plan   for  exercising 
jurisdiction.24 

                ICWA § 1911(d) provides that states "shall give full faith and credit to the