Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] sufficient to change the results of the election."37 

                 By contrast, AS 15.20.510 provides for a recount appeal directly to our 

court to challenge the Director's decisions to count or not count votes during a recount 
of an election for, among other offices, the United States Senate.38   We have noted that 

        34       See  Willis v. Thomas, 600 P.2d 1079, 1081 (Alaska 1979) (identifying, 

describing, and comparing the two legal proceedings). 

        35      Id. 

        36      Id.;  see    also  AS     15.20.550    (providing     for  superior    court's   original 

jurisdiction). 

        37       AS 15.20.540. 

        38       AS 15.20.510 provides, in relevant part:          "A candidate . . . who requested 

a recount who has reason to believe an error has been made in the recount . . . involving 
                                                                                          (continued...) 

                                                   -16-                                               6532 

----------------------- Page 17-----------------------