Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] it  was  thought  that amounts paid from other sources  could  be
deducted  from UIM limits, regardless of the damages suffered  by
an insured.10  In 1990 the statutes were amended, changing this so-
called  reduction  system to one in which UIM  coverage  adds  to
available coverage from other sources.11
          The  new  statutory system, referred to  as  an  excess
approach,  still sought to ensure that UIM coverage was secondary
to other sources of coverage and that it not be available to make
duplicative  payments.  This may be seen  by  comparing  the  new
version of AS 28.20.445(b) with the subsection it replaced.   The
current version of AS 28.20.445(b) provides:
               An  amount  payable under the  uninsured
          and  underinsured motorist coverage shall  be
          excess  to an amount payable under automobile
          bodily  injury,  death, or  medical  payments
          coverage, or as workers compensation benefits
          and may not duplicate amounts paid or payable
          under valid and collectible automobile bodily
          injury,  death, or medical payments coverage,
          or as workers compensation benefits.
          
(Emphasis  added.)   Subsection  .445(b)  formerly  provided,  in
accordance with the reduction approach:
               Amounts   payable  under  the  uninsured
          motorists and underinsured motorists coverage
          may be reduced by
          
               (1)        amounts paid or  to  be  paid
          under any workers compensation law;
          
               (2)        amounts paid or payable under
          valid   and  collectible  automobile  medical
          payments insurance or bodily injury or  death
          liability insurance; and
          
               (3)        amounts paid by or on  behalf
          of the uninsured or underinsured motorist.
          
(Emphasis  added.)   Reflecting in part the  shift  in  statutory