Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Anchorage, for Appellant.  Howard  J.  Meyer,
          Jr., Michael W. Flanigan, Walther & Flanigan,
          Anchorage, for Appellee.

          Before:    Fabe,  Chief  Justice,   Matthews,
          Eastaugh, Carpeneti, and Winfree, Justices.

          MATTHEWS, Justice.


          At  issue in this case is the application of a  statute
that provides that underinsured motorist (UIM) coverage is excess
to and may not duplicate payments made under liability or medical
payment  policies or workers compensation benefits.  The statute,
AS 28.20.445(b), provides:
               An  amount  payable under the  uninsured
          and  underinsured motorist coverage shall  be
          excess  to an amount payable under automobile
          bodily  injury,  death, or  medical  payments
          coverage, or as workers compensation benefits
          and may not duplicate amounts paid or payable
          under valid and collectible automobile bodily
          injury,  death, or medical payments coverage,
          or as workers compensation benefits.
          
Facts
          William  Wilson  was injured in an automobile  accident
while  in  the  course of his employment with  Austin  Industrial
Company.   At the time of the accident Wilson was a passenger  in
an  automobile driven by Lisa Grubb.  Grubb was also an  employee