Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] court-ordered  visitation  schedule  changes  significantly.   On
remand  regarding  the  child  support  calculation  issues,  the
parties  and  the  trial  court will be in  a  good  position  to
evaluate  the  current visitation schedule and determine  whether
adjustments in the upcoming schedule are appropriate.

     25    State, Dept of Revenue, Child Support Enforcement Div.
ex  rel.  Valdez v. Valdez, 941 P.2d 144, 154 n.14 (Alaska  1997)
(The  right  to support is that of the child and thus  cannot  be
waived by CSED.).

     26    AS 25.24.152(a) provides:

          (a)   In  an action for divorce, dissolution,
          or  to declare a marriage void, the court may
          not  unconditionally grant to a  noncustodial
          parent  the  right  to claim  a  child  as  a
          dependent under federal income tax laws.  The
          court  may  grant a noncustodial  parent  the
          right  to claim a child as a dependent  under
          federal  tax  laws  for a  tax  year  if  the