Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] substantial conformity with this  chapter  or
          the  determination  was  made  under  factual
          circumstances   meeting  the   jurisdictional
          standards   of   this   chapter    and    the
          determination  has  not  been   modified   in
          accordance with this chapter.
          
     5    AS 25.30.410(b); AS 25.30.430(c)(1).

     6     See  AS  25.30.430(b)(2); AS 25.30.440(b) (A court  of
this  state shall recognize and enforce . . . a registered  child
custody  determination  of a court of another  state.)  (emphasis
added).

     7    AS 25.30.430(a) provides:

          A  child  custody determination issued  by  a
          court  of another state may be registered  in
          this  state,  with or without a  simultaneous
          request  for enforcement, by sending  to  the
          appropriate court in this state
          
               (1)    a   letter   or  other   document
          requesting registration;
          
               (2)  two copies, including one certified
          copy,  of  the  determination  sought  to  be
          registered and a statement, under penalty  of
          perjury,  that  to  the  best  knowledge  and
          belief of the person seeking registration the
          order has not been modified; and
          
               (3)  except as otherwise provided in  AS
          25.30.380, the name and address of the person
          seeking registration and the parent or person
          acting  as  a  parent who  has  been  awarded
          custody  or  visitation in the child  custody
          determination sought to be registered.
          
     8    AS 25.30.430(b) and (c) provide:

          (b)  On receipt of the documents required  by
          (a)  of  this section, the registering  court
          shall
          
               (1)  cause the determination to be filed
          as a foreign judgment, together with one copy
          of    any    accompanying    documents    and
          information, regardless of their form; and
          
               (2)   serve notice on the persons  named
          under (a)(3) of this section and provide them
          with   an   opportunity   to   contest    the
          registration under this section.
          
          (c)   The  notice required by (b)(2) of  this
          section must state that
          
               (1)    a  registered  determination   is
          enforceable   as   of   the   date   of   the
          registration  in  the  same   manner   as   a
          determination  issued  by  a  court  of  this
          state;
          
               (2)   a  hearing to contest the validity
          of   the  registered  determination  must  be
          requested  within  20 days after  service  of
          notice; and
          
               (3)  failure to contest the registration
          will  result  in confirmation  of  the  child
          custody  determination and  preclude  further
          contest of that determination with respect to
          a matter that could have been asserted.
          
     9    AS 25.30.430(d) provides:

          A person seeking to contest the validity of a
          registered  order  must  request  a   hearing
          within  20 days after service of the  notice.
          At  that hearing, the court shall confirm the
          registered order unless the person contesting
          registration establishes that
          
               (1)   the  issuing court  did  not  have
          jurisdiction  under provisions  substantially
          similar to AS 25.30.30025.30.390;
          
               (2)   the  child  custody  determination
          sought  to  be  registered has been  vacated,
          stayed,   or  modified  by  a  court   having
          jurisdiction   to  do  so  under   provisions
          substantially       similar       to       AS
          25.30.30025.30.390; or
          
               (3)   the person contesting registration
          was  entitled to notice, but notice  was  not
          given    in    accordance   with   provisions
          substantially similar to AS 25.30.840 in  the
          proceedings before the court that issued  the
          order for which registration is sought.
          
     10    AS 25.30.430(e) provides:

          If  a timely request for a hearing to contest
          the validity of the registration is not made,
          the registration is confirmed as a matter  of
          law,  and  the person requesting registration
          and  all  persons served must be notified  of
          the confirmation.
          
     11    AS 25.30.430(f) provides:

          Confirmation  of a registered order,  whether
          by  operation  of  law or  after  notice  and
          hearing,  precludes further  contest  of  the
          order  with  respect to a matter  that  could
          have   been   asserted   at   the   time   of
          registration.
          
     12    AS 25.30.430(c)(1); see also AS 25.30.410(b).

     13    AS 25.30.460(a) provides:

          A  petition under AS 25.30.40025.30.590  must
          be  verified.  A certified copy, or a copy of
          a  certified copy, of the orders sought to be
          enforced  and of an order, if any, confirming
          registration   must  be   attached   to   the
          petition.
          
     14    AS 25.30.460(b) provides:

          A petition for enforcement of a child custody
          determination must state
          
               (1)   whether the court that issued  the
          determination  identified the  jurisdictional
          basis it relied on in exercising jurisdiction
          and, if so, what the basis was;
          
               (2)  whether the determination for which
          enforcement  is  sought  has  been   vacated,
          stayed, or modified by a court whose decision
          must  be enforced under this chapter and,  if
          so, must identify the court, the case number,
          and the nature of the proceeding;
          
               (3)    whether  a  proceeding  has  been
          commenced  that  could  affect  the   current