Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 5  Margaret N. Kniffin, Corbin on Contracts  24.23, at 253 (1998)
(quoting  Restatement (Second) of Contracts  203(c) (1981));  see
also McGary v. Westlake Investors, 661 P.2d 971, 974 (Wash. 1983)
(en  banc) (stating that specific language of lease addendum must
prevail over general terms of lease provision).

     8    The relevant words of the stipulation ("the parties may
move  for  costs")  are no more specific than section  8  of  the
settlement agreement.

     9     Our reliance on the settlement agreement also makes it
unnecessary to decide what effect AS 10.06.643(c) might  have  on
this  appeal.  That statute provides that the compensation  of  a
receiver  appointed  to  manage  the  affairs  of  a  corporation
undergoing  dissolution "shall be paid out of the assets  of  the
corporation  and unless otherwise agreed shall be  fixed  by  the
court."