Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 36.30.650,  or 36.30.680 may be  appealed  to
          the  superior  court in accordance  with  the
          Alaska Rules of Appellate Procedure.
          
          (b)    A   final  decision  of  .  .  .   the
          commissioner  of  transportation  and  public
          facilities under AS 36.30.630(b) [hearing  of
          a  contract  controversy] may be appealed  to
          the superior court for a trial de novo.
          
31    924 P.2d 432 (Alaska 1996).
32    Id. at 433.
33    Id.
34    Id.
35    Id. at 434.
36    Id.
37    Id.
38     AS 09.50.250 provides in relevant part: "A person who  may
bring  an action under AS 36.30.560 - AS 36.30.695 may not  bring
an action under this section except as set out in AS 36.30.685."
39    An unsuccessful procurement claimant may seek superior court
relief under AS 36.30.685.  Whether the superior court proceeding
falls  under subsection .685(a) or subsection .685(b) depends  on
the  procedure  followed  at the administrative  level.   If  the