Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] officer]  are accountants . . . they fail to grasp from the  very
fact  of  [Quality's] claim calculation that a  deductive  credit
based on the assumed granting of another claim is no longer valid
when that other claim is disallowed."  The deficiency is not with
the  decisions of the hearing officer or the superior court,  but
with Quality's approach.  As discussed, this is not an accounting
problem  but  rather  an  attempt to impermissibly  shift  losing
claims to the amorphous "overhead" category.
28    Anderson, 26 P.3d at 1109.
29    AS 09.50.250 states in part:

          A  person  or corporation having a  contract,
          quasi-contract,  or tort  claim  against  the
          state  may bring an action against the  state
          in  a  state court that has jurisdiction over
          the  claim.   A  person who may  present  the
          claim  under AS 44.77 may not bring an action
          under  this section except as set out  in  AS
          44.77.040(c).   A  person who  may  bring  an
          action under AS 36.30.560 - 36.30.695 may not
          bring an action under this section except  as
          set out in AS 36.30.685.
          
          AS 09.50.280 states:

          If judgment is rendered for the plaintiff, it
          shall be for the legal amount found due  from
          the state with interest as provided under  AS
          09.30.070 and without punitive damages.