Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 17    See Doctor's Assocs., Inc. v. Distajo, 107 F.3d 126, 130 (2d
Cir.  1997)  (ruling  no waiver of right to  compel  arbitration)
(citing  Moses H. Cone Mem'l Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp.,  460
U.S. 1, 24 (1983)).
18     Powers  v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, 6 P.3d  294,  298-99
(Alaska  2000)  (holding  no  waiver absent  direct,  unequivocal
conduct indicating purpose to abandon right to arbitration).
19    Id. at 299.
20    Airoulofski v. State, 922 P.2d 889, 894 (Alaska 1996).
21     Reeves v. Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co., 926 P.2d 1130,  1134
(Alaska 1996).
22    Id.
23    AS 21.36.220 provides in pertinent part:

          (a)  An insurer may not exercise its right to
          cancel  a  personal insurance policy  unless,
          for a named insured who is
          (1)   less  than 70 years of age,  a  written
          notice of cancellation is mailed to the named
          insured as required by AS 21.36.260 at  least
          30   days   before  the  effective  date   of
          cancellation; however, if cancellation is for
          nonpayment  of premium, the notice  shall  be
          mailed to the named insured as required by AS
          21.36.260   at  least  20  days  before   the
          effective date of cancellation . . . .
24    AS 21.36.240 provides in pertinent part: "An insurer may not
fail  to renew a policy unless a written notice of nonrenewal  is
mailed to the named insured as required by AS 21.36.260 at  least
20 days for a personal insurance policy . . . ."
25     Jefferson  v.