Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Cases, 49 U. Chi. L. Rev. 819 (1982).

     14     AS  10.06.435(j);  Civil Rule 23.1(j);  see  also  13
Timothy  P. Bjur & James Solheim, Fletcher Cyclopedia of the  Law
of  Private  Corporations  6045.01, at 366 (1995 rev.) (footnotes
omitted).

     15    E.g., In re Oracle Sec. Litig., 852 F. Supp. 1437, 1447
(N.D.  Cal. 1994) (citing Chrysler Corp. v. Dann, 223  A.2d  384,
389  (Del.  1966),  as  holding that lack  of  causal  connection
between  alleged  corporate  benefit  and  the  derivative   suit
justified denial of fee award).

     16    AS 10.06.435(c) provides:

          Unless excused on grounds that a majority  of
          the  directors is implicated in or under  the
          direct or indirect control of a person who is
          implicated  in the injury to the corporation,
          before  an action in the right of a  domestic
          or   foreign  corporation  is  instituted   a
          plaintiff who has standing under (b) of  this
          section  shall make a formal demand upon  the
          board  to  secure  the action  the  plaintiff
          desires.
          
          Alaska Civil Rule 23.1(c) is identical.

     17    AS 10.06.435(c); Alaska R. Civ. P. 23.1(c).

     18    AS 10.06.435(d); Alaska R. Civ. P. 23.1(d).

     19     AS  10.06.435(d);  Alaska R.  Civ.  P.  23.1(d).   AS
10.06.435(d) provides:

          If  a  shareholder  fails to  make  a  formal
          demand   under  (c)  of  this   section   the
          complaint shall state with particularity  the
          facts  establishing excuse under (c) of  this
          section.  In a motion to dismiss for  failure
          to  make  demand on the board the shareholder
          shall have the burden to establish excuse.
          
          Alaska Civil Rule 23.1(d) is identical.

     20     E.g., Aronson v. Lewis, 473 A.2d 805, 809 (Del. 1984)
(acknowledging that  demand requirement is a rule of  substantive
right  designed to give a corporation the opportunity to  rectify