Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Civil  Rule 23.1(c).  This argument is without merit:  the  court
dismissed for mootness, not because demand was unexcused.

     45     City  of Yakutat v. Roman, 654 P.2d 785, 793  (Alaska
1982)  (holding  that defendant city was not Rule  82  prevailing
party  where trial court found that complaint was at least partly
responsible  for citys corrective actions resulting in  dismissal
of complaint for mootness).

     46    See supra note 13.

     47    See Alaska R. Civ. P. 82(b)(2).

     48    Likewise, the judgment should not include a prevailing-
party costs award.

     49    AS 10.06.490(c) provides:

          To  the  extent  that  a  director,  officer,
          employee, or agent of a corporation has  been
          successful  on  the merits  or  otherwise  in
          defense  of an action or proceeding  referred
          to  in  (a)  or  (b) of this section,  or  in
          defense of a claim, issue, or matter  in  the
          action  or proceeding, the director, officer,
          employee,   or  agent  shall  be  indemnified
          against  expenses and attorney fees  actually
          and  reasonably  incurred in connection  with
          the defense.
          
(Emphasis added.)

     50    The resolution provided:

          THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, that the  Board  of
          Directors  of  Ingalik,  Incorporated  acting
          pursuant  to  AS 10.06.490(a), hereby  denies
          any   indemnification   of   defense   costs,
          including  court costs, litigation  expenses,
          and legal fees to said defendant officers and
          directors,   specifically,   Kenneth   Chase,
          Shannon Chase, Gloria Millett[,] and Theodore
          Kruger,  Jr. for their defense of the  action
          brought  by shareholders Carl Jerue, Jr.  and
          Ernie Demoski, Sr.
          
Soon  after  adopting this resolution, the new  board  agreed  to
indemnify  Theodore Kruger, Jr., the only incumbent reelected  to
the board.

     51    Defendant directors also argue that they were entitled
to  discretionary indemnification and that the boards  resolution
was  contrary to Ingaliks bylaws, which require indemnity to  the
full  extent  permitted by law.  These alternative arguments  are
resolved by our analysis of AS 10.06.490(c).

     52     In  comparison, the other subsections of AS 10.06.490
appear  to  make  indemnification  permissive  or  discretionary,
regardless  of  the  success  of  the  litigation.    Thus,    AS
10.06.490(a), (b), and (d) provide in pertinent part:

               (a)   A  corporation  may  indemnify   a
          person  who was, is, or is threatened  to  be
          made  a  party  to a completed,  pending,  or
          threatened  action  or  proceeding,   whether
          civil,    criminal,    administrative,     or
          investigative, other than an action by or  in
          the  right  of the corporation, by reason  of
          the  fact  that  the  person  is  or  was   a
          director, officer, employee, or agent of  the