Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] in  prison for assaulting a cop.  So understand I don't fear  the
cops."   This  is  only  one  example  of  the  many  aggressive,
disturbing,  and threatening remarks contained in P.M.'s  letters
to people involved in this case.

     36     P.M.  completed one anger management  class  and  one
parenting class prior to formulation of the first case plan,  but
given  his  ongoing aggressiveness related to this case  and  the
repeated infractions at the prison, DFYS requested that he retake
the classes, which he refused to do.

     37    AS 47.14.100(e) provides in pertinent part:

               A  child  may not be placed in a  foster
          home   or  in  the  care  of  an  agency   or
          institution providing care for children if  a
          relative   by  blood  or  marriage   requests
          placement  of  the  child in  the  relative's
          home.   However,  the department  may  retain
          custody  of  the  child and provide  for  its
          placement  in  the same manner as  for  other