Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] If hes still having symptoms.   I
               certainly -- and people in that  setting
               I  virtually always tell them Im leaving
               the  door  open.  If youre not doing  as
               well  as I think youre going to do,  you
               come back in, or youll be seen.  I think
               unequivocally I tell patients that, that
               I  dont necessarily think I need to  see
               again,  but that theyre not cutting  off
               their eligibility for the care for  that
               injury.
               
     3    AS 23.30.120(a)(1) provides:

               (a)  In a proceeding for the enforcement
          of   a  claim  for  compensation  under  this
          chapter  it  is presumed, in the  absence  of
          substantial evidence to the contrary, that
          
               (1)   the   claim   comes   within   the
          provisions of this chapter[.]
          
     4     See  Tolbert  v.  Alascom, 973 P.2d 603,  611  (Alaska
1999).

     5    805 P.2d 976, 977 (Alaska 1991) (footnote omitted).

     6    836 P.2d 941, 942 (Alaska 1992).

     7     The  following are excerpts of Dr. Riederers testimony