Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 2000). 


Footnote 3:

Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n.6 (Alaska 1979).


Footnote 4:

     Lake & Peninsula Borough Code (LPBC) sec. 6.40.020 & .030(D).


Footnote 5:

     LPBC sec. 6.40.010(G).


Footnote 6:

     LPBC sec. 6.40.010(H) (emphasis added).


Footnote 7:

     We assume here, for purposes of this argument, that it is
appropriate to characterize the settlement as compensation instead
of a payment in avoidance of litigation expenses or as partially
punitive in nature, as the fishers and processors argue. 


Footnote 8:

     AS 45.50.562 defines combinations in restraint of trade:
"Every contract, . . . or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or
commerce is unlawful." AS 45.50.576(a) creates the individual
cause of action for violations of AS 45.50.562: "A person who is
injured in business or property by a violation of AS 45.50.562 -
45.50.570, . . . may bring a civil action . . . for damages
sustained by the person."


Footnote 9:

See AS 45.50.562.


Footnote 10:

     498 P.2d 1014 (Cal. 1972).


Footnote 11:

Id. at 1015.


Footnote 12:

Id.


Footnote 13:

Id. at 1016.


Footnote 14:

Id.


Footnote 15:

See AS 45.50.576(b).


Footnote 16:

See Mortvedt v.