Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] The Municipality of Anchorage is the entity that was created
when the Greater Anchorage Area Borough and the City of Anchorage
merged.


Footnote 4:

     The property vacation is reflected in Illustration I, attached
as Appendix C.  For simplicity's sake this is usually referred to
in this opinion as Becharof Street. 


Footnote 5:

     Saddler v. Alaska Marine Lines, Inc., 856 P.2d 784, 787
(Alaska 1993).


Footnote 6:

     See Keener v. State, 889 P.2d 1063, 1065 n.2 (Alaska 1995).


Footnote 7:

     Carlson v. State, 598 P.2d 969, 973 (Alaska 1979).


Footnote 8:

     See AS 29.40.140(b) ("Vacation of a city street may not be
made without the consent of the council.").


Footnote 9:

     See AS 19.05.070(a) ("The department may vacate land, or part
of it, or rights in land acquired for highway purposes, by
executing and filing a deed in the appropriate recording
district.").


Footnote 10:

          See Kroeger v. St. Louis County, 218 S.W.2d 118, 120 (Mo.
1949) (holding that statute giving city authority to vacate street
applies to streets and highways owned by city and does not apply to
county or state roads that run through city).  Cf. State Highway
Dep't v.