Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] its constitutional document, the Home Rule Charter for the
Municipality of Anchorage. [Fn. 14]  Its executive and
administrative power is vested in the mayor. [Fn. 15]  Its
legislative power is vested in the assembly. [Fn. 16] Since 1990
subsection 5.02(c) of the charter has expressly granted the mayor
both a general and a "line item"veto power. [Fn. 17]    
          As we will see, it is important to the outcome of these
cases that Anchorage is a home rule municipality. 
          2.   The education budget process

          Article VII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution
mandates that "[t]he legislature shall by general law establish and
maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the
state. . . ." To this end, Title 14 of the Alaska Statutes creates
Alaska's public education system. [Fn. 18]  The legislature
delegated the state's authority to manage the operations of the
schools to local school districts. [Fn. 19]  
          The Anchorage School District is geographically