Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] mayor's power to reduce the school district budget by veto.  In my
view, the court's opinion misinterprets Alaska law and disregards
settled standards for resolving conflicts between state and
municipal law.  I would hold that our law narrowly delegates the
power of school-budget approval to the assembly alone, expressly
insulating its actions from reduction by veto.   
I.   STATE LAW PRECLUDES A MAYORAL VETO.
     A.   Constitutional and Statutory Framework
          Public education in Alaska is a function of state
government.  Article VII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution
provides that "[t]he legislature shall by general law establish and
maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the
State."[Fn. 1]  We have consistently interpreted this provision as
"a clear 'mandate for pervasive state authority in the field of
education.'"[Fn. 2]  The legislature has assigned primary
responsibility for exercising this authority to local school
boards.