Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Footnote 1:

     See ABA Standards sec. 4.11 and sec. 5.11, set out in the
opinion of
the court at Slip Op. at 25, footnotes 44 and 47.


Footnote 2:

     853 P.2d 1115 (Alaska 1993).


Footnote 3:

     See id. at 1116.


Footnote 4:

     See id.


Footnote 5:

     See id.




               FOOTNOTES (Justice Bryner's Dissent)


Footnote 1:

     DR 1-102(A)(4) (dishonest conduct).


Footnote 2:

     DR 1-102(A)(3) (illegal conduct involving moral turpitude).


Footnote 3:

     853 P.2d 1115 (Alaska 1993).


Footnote 4:

     Specifically, AS 11.46.620(a) provides: "A person commits the
crime of misapplication of property if the person knowingly
misapplies property that has been entrusted to that person as a
fiduciary or that is property of the government or a financial
institution." Subsection (c) of the statute defines "misapply"as
meaning "to deal with or dispose of property contrary to (1) law;
(2) a judicial rule or order; or (3) the obligations of a fiduciary
relationship." When read together, these provisions require that,