Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] deposited.  Friedman's affidavit at most raises a genuine dispute
about whether he had earned the fees he withdrew; but that dispute
is not material, and it is undisputed that the settlement proceeds
from which the fees were to be paid had not been fully received. 
We therefore conclude that Friedman violated DR 9-102(A).
          4.   DR 1-102(A)(3) (illegal conduct involving moral
turpitude)
          Finally, the hearing committee found that Friedman
violated DR 1-102(A)(3), [Fn. 33] because it found that his
behavior constituted the crime of misapplication of property under
AS 11.46.620(a). [Fn. 34]  Misapplication of property is committed
"if the person knowingly misapplies property that has been
entrusted to that person as a fiduciary."[Fn. 35]  Misapplication
of property worth $500 or more is a class C felony. [Fn. 36]
          Friedman argues that it was not appropriate to decide on
summary judgment whether he violated DR 1-102(A)(3).  The crime of
misapplication of property requires a "knowing"mental state; an