Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 1998); Van Alfen v. Van Alfen, 909 P.2d 1075, 1077 n.4 (Alaska
1996).


Footnote 4:

     Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n.6 (Alaska 1979).


Footnote 5:

     See former AS 09.16.010-.060 (1970).


Footnote 6:

     See 1988 Election Pamphlet for Initiative No. 87TOR2, sec. 1,
prepared pursuant to AS 15.58.010.  The ballot initiative amended
the Limitations on Civil Liability Act, former AS 09.17.010-.900
(1986), a legislative effort at tort reform that had retained joint
and several liability. 


Footnote 7:

     McIntire's cause of action accrued in 1993 and is governed by
former AS 09.17.080 (1989), which provided:

          Apportionment of damages. (a) In all actions
involving fault of more than one party to the action, including
third-party defendants and persons who have been released under AS
09.16.040, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall
instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is
no jury, shall make findings, indicating

               (1)  the amount of damages each claimant
would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded;
and

               (2)  the percentage of the total fault of
all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant,
defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released
from liability under AS 09.16.040.

               (b)  In determining the percentages of
fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the
conduct of each party at fault, and the extent of the causal
relation between the conduct and the damages claimed. The trier of
fact may determine that two or more persons are to be treated as a
single party if their conduct was a cause of the damages claimed
and the separate act or omission of each person cannot be
distinguished.

               (c)  The court shall determine the award
of damages to each claimant in accordance with the findings,
subject to a reduction under AS 09.16.040, and enter judgment
against each party liable.  The court also shall determine and
state in the judgment each party's equitable share of the
obligation to each claimant in accordance with the respective
percentages of fault.
 
               (d)  The court shall enter judgment
against each party liable on the basis of several liability in
accordance with that party's percentage of fault.

(Emphasis indicates section amended by voter initiative.)


Footnote 8:

     See 1988 Election Pamphlet for Initiative No. 87TOR2,  sec. 2,
prepared pursuant to AS 15.58.010.


Footnote 9:

     874 P.2d 949 (Alaska 1994).  


Footnote 10:

     See id. at 955.


Footnote 11: