Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] inadequate staffing had not been excluded.  Furthermore, given our
disposition of the Adamses' arguments on appeal, we need not reach
the City's arguments on cross-appeal.
IV.  CONCLUSION
          For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the superior
court is AFFIRMED.


                            FOOTNOTES


Footnote 1:

     The trial court reserved ruling on the City's motion for a
directed verdict on causation until after the jury returned its
verdict.  Following the jury verdict, the court granted the motion.


Footnote 2:

     AS 09.65.070(d) provides in relevant part:

          An action for damages may not be brought
against a municipality or any of its agents, officers, or employees
if the claim

          . . . . 

          (2)  is based upon the exercise or performance
or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or
duty by a municipality or its agents, officers, or employees,
whether or not the discretion involved is abused[.]


Footnote 3:

     R.E. v. State, 878 P.2d 1341, 1348-50 (Alaska 1994), addressed
discretionary immunity for the State under AS 09.50.250(1).  AS
09.50.250(1) provides similar discretionary function immunity for
the State as AS 09.65.070(d)(2) provides for municipalities.  We