Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] It did not reach the issues of whether a land use ordinance could be the subject of a referendum, or whether Price and Bratton selected the proper pool of voters for the referendum. Price and Bratton filed a timely notice of appeal. III. DISCUSSION The Election Proposed in the Referendum Application Violates Alaska Law Because It Would Not Include All Voters in the Municipality2 Signature requirements for local initiatives and referenda are provided in AS 29.26.130. Subsection (e) provides: If the ordinance or resolution that is the subject of an initiative or referendum petition affects only an area that is less than the entire area of the municipality, only voters residing in the affected area may sign the petition. Price and Bratton argue that AS 29.26.130(e) requires the referendum on the CCP to be voted on solely by those living in the affected area. However, the text of the statute does not address the eligibility of voters. Subsection 130(e) only addresses signature requirements.