search the entire site.
[…] 29.45.030(n) when Kodiak Lumber Mills went bankrupt. As the
property was taxable both because it was developed and because it
was leased, the termination of the lease, taken alone, did not
suffice to render the property tax exempt. What was required,
additionally, was a tangible change such as destruction or decay
of the improvements, to constitute reversion to an undeveloped
state. As no such change has occurred, the property remains
taxable.
Our decision that the property is developed and
therefore taxable moots the borough's appeal concerning its Rule
60(b) motion.
REVERSED and REMANDED.6
_______________________________
1 43 U.S.C. 1620(d)(1) states:
Real property interests conveyed,
pursuant to this chapter, to a Native
individual, Native Group, Village or Regional
Corporation or corporation established
pursuant to section 1613(h)(3) of this title
which are not developed or leased to third
parties or which are used solely for the
purposes of exploration shall be exempt from
State and local real property taxes for a
period of twenty years from the vesting of
title pursuant to the Alaska National
Interest Lands Conservation Act or the date
of issuance of an interim conveyance or
patent, whichever is earlier, for those
interests to such individual, group, or
corporation: Provided, That municipal taxes,
local real property taxes, or local
assessments may be imposed upon any portion
of such interest within the jurisdiction of
any governmental unit under the laws of the
State which is leased or developed for
purposes other than exploration for so long
as such portion is leased or being developed:
Provided further, That easements, rights-of-
way, leaseholds, and similar interests in
such real property may be taxed in accordance
with State or local law. All rents,
royalties, profits, and other revenues or
proceeds derived from such property interests
shall be taxable to the same extent as such
revenues or proceeds are taxable when
received by a non-Native individual or
corporation.
2 AS 29.45.030 provides:
(a) The following property is exempt
from general taxation:
. . . .
(7) real property or an interest in
real property that is exempt from taxation
under 43 U.S.C. 1620(d), as amended.
. . . .
(m) For the purpose of determining
property exempt under (a)(7) of this section,