Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] State, 372 P.3d 240, 249 (Alaska 2016) ("Because the  

                                                                                                                            

term  'assessment' is used throughout AS 43.56's statutory scheme, an outline of the  

                                                                                                                           

language set forth in the statutory scheme will prove helpful . . . .").  

                                                                                                     



          63        AS 34.03.220(c).  

                          



          64        Compare AS 34.03.160(b) (permitting tenant to recover "damages . . . for  

                                                                                                                             

any  noncompliance  by  the  landlord  with  the  rental  agreement  or  AS  34.03.100,  

                                                                                                               

34.03.210, or 34.03.280"), with AS 34.03.220 (permitting landlord to recover "actual  

                                                                                                                     

damages  .  .  .  for  any  noncompliance  by  the  tenant  with  the  rental  agreement  or  

                                                                                                                            

AS 34.03.120").  

                          



                                                             -23-                                                       7639
  


----------------------- Page 24-----------------------

                                         65