Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] that:  the parties held a commitment ceremony and lived together for about 14 years;  

                                                                                                                                                                        



              7             576 U.S. 644, 680 (2015) (concluding U.S. Constitution "does not permit                                                                    



the [government] to bar same-sex couples from marriage").                                            



              8             AS 25.20.050 ("A child . . . is legitimated and considered the heir of a  

                                                                                                                                                                                  

putative parent when . . . the putative parent is determined by a superior court . . . upon  

                                                                                                                                                                         

sufficient evidence, to be a parent of the child. Acceptable evidence includes . . . conduct  

                                                                                                                                                                    

and bearing toward the child . . . indicat[ing] that the child is the child of the putative  

                                                                                                                                                                    

parent.").  



              9             See Carter v. Brodrick, 644 P.2d 850, 855 (Alaska 1982) ("[Alaska's]