Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] "be in the ballpark of the qualifications of that professional" who allegedly committed                                                                                        



malpractice and that the expert should have the "same general area knowledge and                                                                                                              

                               21  And this interpretation is consistent with AS 09.55.540, which provides  

background."                                                                                                                                                                        



that  a  medical  malpractice  plaintiff  must  prove  "the  degree  of  knowledge  or  skill  

                                                                                                                                                                                            



possessed or the degree of care ordinarily exercised under the circumstances, at the time  

                                                                                                                                                                                             



of the act complained of, by health care providers in the field or specialty in which the  

                                                                                                                                                                                                



defendant  is  practicing."                                     Finally,  this  interpretation  is  consistent  with  Beistline 's