Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] examining the statutory text.  

                                                              



              A.            Providence Is Not Entitled To Immunity Under The HCDA.  

                                                                                                                                                  



                            1.	           The  statutory  text  of  AS  13.52.080(a)(3)  does  not  support  

                                                                                                                                                                   

                                          granting Providence immunity for declining to follow Bohn's  

                                                                                                                                                                     

                                          surrogates' instructions.  

                                                                     



                            Alaska Statute 13.52.080(a) provides:  

                                                                                         



                            A health care provider or health care institution that acts in  

                                                                                                                                                     

                            good faith and in accordance with generally accepted health  

                                                                                                                                             

                            care  standards  applicable  to  the  health  care  provider  or  

                                                                                                                                                    

                            institution is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to  

                                                                                                                                                     

                            discipline for unprofessional conduct for  

                                                                                                                   



                            . . . .  

                                   



                            (3)  declining  to  comply  with  a  health  care  decision  of  a  

                                                                                                                                                       

                            person  based  on  a  good  faith  belief  that  the  person  then  

                                                                                                                                                

                            lacked authority.  

                                            



              33            Alaska Spine Center, LLC v. Mat-Su Valley Med. Ctr., LLC                                                                  , 440 P.3d 176,        



 180-81 (Alaska 2019).