Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] then lacked authority."               46  



                      ThelegislativehistorysupportsinterpretingAS13.52.080(a)(3) as referring  

                                                                                                                                  



to a provider's belief about the surrogate's legal decision-making authority. The original  

                                                                                                                                    



draft of AS 13.52.080(a) provided immunity to "[a] health care provider or health care  

                                                                                                                                         



institution that makes reasonable efforts, with a level of diligence appropriate to the  

                                                                                                                                           



seriousness and urgency of the situation, to ensure the validity of an advance Health Care  

                                                                                                                                         



Directive or a person's assumption of authority to make health care decisions for a  

                                                                                                                                              

patient."47   This focus on "the validity of an advance Health Care Directive or a person's