Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] should qualify for immunity in accordance with AS §13.52.080(a)(3)."                                                                                                                                            



                                                      When   it   granted   summary   judgment,   the   court   failed   to   differentiate  



between the good faith required in the first clause of AS 13.52.080(a) and the second                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        



reference to good faith in subsection (a)(3).                                                                                                                                        The first clause authorizes immunity in                                                                                                                      



certain situations for "[a] health care provider or health care institution that acts in good                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      35  But subsection  

faith and in accordance with generally accepted health care standards."