Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] subsections, the most natural reading is that subsection (a)(3) requires a good faith belief  

                                                                                                                                                         



specific to the individual's legal authority to act as a surrogate or agent.  

                                                                                                                            



                         Looking at AS 13.52.080(a) as a whole and considering all of its numbered  

                                                                                                                                                 



subsections supports thisinterpretation. Theprovisionimmediatelypreceding subsection  

                                                                                                                                                



(a)(3) provides immunity for providers who comply with a health care decision "based  

                                                                                                                                                      



on a good faith belief that the person has authority to make a health care decision for a  

                                                                                                                                                                 



             38          Alaska  Spine  Center,  LLC,  440  P.3d  at   180-81.  



             39          Id.