Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] repeal of a statute would have abated a prosecution at common law.  The language of  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    



AS 01.10.100 is clear.  It states that a law's repeal or amendment "does not release or  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

extinguish any penalty . . . incurred . . . under that law."60                                                                                                  After repeal or amendment  

                                                                                                                                                                                                           



"[t]he law shall be treated as remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

action or prosecution for the enforcement of the . . . penalty."61  Nothing in this language