Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] After the parties had filed their motion papers with the court of appeals, but  

                                                                                                                                             



before the court issued its decision, the legislature passed Senate Bill (S.B.) 54, which  

                                                                                                               

                                         9  As enacted in 2017 AS 12.55.125(q) substantially reinstated  

added AS 12.55.125(q).                                                                                                            

                   

the language of AS 12.55.125(o) but with some variations.10  

                                                                                  



           5           Chinuhuk,  413  P.3d  at   1217.  



           6          Id.  



           7           Ch.  36,  §   179,  SLA  2016.  



           8          AS  01.10.100(a)  provides  in  pertinent  part:   "The  repeal  or  amendment  of  



a  law  does  not  release  or  extinguish  any  penalty  .  .  .  incurred  .  .  .  unless  the  repealing  or  

amending  act  so  provides  expressly.   The  law  shall  be  treated  as  remaining  in  force  for  

the   purpose   of   sustaining   any   proper   action   .   .   .   for   the   enforcement   of   the   .   .   .  

penalty  .  .  .  ."  



           9           Ch. 1, § 34, 4SSLA 2017.  

                                                          



           10          Compare ch. 1, § 34, 4SSLA 2017, with ch. 14, § 7, SLA 2006.