Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] A real estate license is not required to rent or sell one's own  

                                                                                                                                                                                                      



                 38              See  Alaska Civil Pattern Jury Instruction 02.08 ("You may believe all, part,                                                                                         



 or none of the testimony of any witness.").                                  



                 39              See  AS  23.30.122  (giving  Board  "sole  power  to  determine"  witness  

                                                                                                                                                                                              

 credibility and making Board's findings "subject to the same standard of review as a  

                                                                                                                                                                                                               

jury's finding in a civil action").  

                                                          



                 40              Cf. Alaska R. Evid. 804(b)(3) (excluding from hearsay rule statements