Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] v.  Portwine, 56 P.3d 1, 5 (Alaska 2002))).                  



            13          See AS 11.41.410(a)(1).   The allegations could also constitute second- 

                                                                                                                                             

degree sexual assault if there was "sexual contact" rather than "sexual penetration." See  

                                                                                                                                                     

AS 11.41.420(a)(1).  

        



                                                                          -14-	                                                                   7451
  


----------------------- Page 15-----------------------

                       First-degree sexual assault, as relevant to Jill's allegations, is defined as                                               



                                                                                                                                                    14  

"engag[ing] in sexual penetration with another person without consent of that person."                                                                   



Proof of such an assault requires a showing that the offender acted "in reckless disregard