Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] jurisdiction, referring to its November 2015 order and asserting that it had subject matter  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 



                              4                             50 U.S.C. § 4001(a)(1) ("A servicemember shall neither lose nor acquire                                                    



 a residence or domicile for purposes of taxation with respect to the person, personal                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

 property, or income of the servicemember by reason of being absent or present in any tax                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

jurisdiction of the United States solely in compliance with military orders."); 50 U.S.C.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

  § 4001(b) ("Compensation of a servicemember for military service shall not be deemed                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

 to be income for services performed or from sources within a tax jurisdiction of the                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

 United States if the servicemember is not a resident or domiciliary of the jurisdiction in                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

 which the servicemember is serving in compliance with military orders.").