Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Darrow argues that the Commission misinterpreted the Act by allowing                                                                                                                 



 Alaska Airlines to offset the PPI it had previously paid her against her PTD award.                                                                                                                                                     Her  



 argument is based on statutory language:                                                                              AS 23.30.180(a) requires an offset when "a                                                                              



 permanent partial                                   disability   award has been made before a permanent total disability                                                                                  



 determination" (emphasis added) - not a permanent partial                                                                                                                  impairment  award - yet